ETMods.net

N!tmod, a Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory Modification!

You are not logged in.

Announcement

You can donate to help us keeping services online.

#1 25-Mar-12 02:38:49

Grandad
BETA Tester
Registered: 29-Dec-11
Posts: 168

g_teamforcebalance problem

Hello,

I know, I know, someone already made post for this, time back. And yes, I had advice from you N!trox, several times.
But I still have the problem, and it seems I carnt solve it myself, even with the best of help.
My server run 2.2PR1 snipergame. In server.cfg I have: set g_teamforcebalance "1"  - from that, I expect, if ALLIES has 4 players, and AXIS 2 players, it wont be possible for new player to join ALLIES team. But it is still possible. I talk only humans, bots will still even teams.
I also tried to delete: set g_teamforcebalance "1"  from server.cfg - and do it manualy in game consol with rcon. Same result.

Yesterday, I visit another server wich runs 2.2PR1 sniperwar. And it seems to have same problem - ofcourse, I dont know if: set g_teamforcebalance "1" was enabled on that server.

Quistion is:
Does any of you run a Fun-war server with 2.2PR1 - where g_teamforcebalance is working ?
And if so, please give advise in plain english smile

Greets Grandad

Last edited by Grandad (25-Mar-12 21:46:13)

Offline

#2 03-Apr-12 00:56:31

Grandad
BETA Tester
Registered: 29-Dec-11
Posts: 168

Re: g_teamforcebalance problem

Hi,

I can´t belive, I am the only one with this problem ??

I have confimation from the server I spoke of before, g_teamforcebalance dosent work on that server either (in the sence, we talk human players).

If the cvar isent ment for human players - we dont need it. Omni-cfg will take care of balanced  teams, not paying attention if players are humans or bots.

Did I misunderstand about this cvar - or am I (almost) the only one, who can´t make this work ?

Can I please have some respond ???

Greets Grandad

Offline

#3 06-Apr-12 14:40:30

N!trox*
Administrator
Registered: 30-Mar-10
Posts: 1,090

Re: g_teamforcebalance problem

N!tmod's g_teamForceBalance (most likely the same as ET-SDK):

        if ( ( ( g_gametype.integer == GT_WOLF_LMS && g_lms_teamForceBalance.integer ) || g_teamForceBalance.integer ) && !force ) {
            int counts[TEAM_NUM_TEAMS];

            counts[TEAM_ALLIES] = TeamCount( ent - g_entities, TEAM_ALLIES );
            counts[TEAM_AXIS] = TeamCount( ent - g_entities, TEAM_AXIS );

            // We allow a spread of one
            if ( team == TEAM_AXIS && counts[TEAM_AXIS] - counts[TEAM_ALLIES] >= 1 ) {
                CP( "cp \"The Axis has too many players.\n\"" );
                return qfalse; // ignore the request
            }
            if ( team == TEAM_ALLIES && counts[TEAM_ALLIES] - counts[TEAM_AXIS] >= 1 ) {
                CP( "cp \"The Allies have too many players.\n\"" );
                return qfalse; // ignore the request
            }

            // It's ok, the team we are switching to has less or same number of players
        }

the "force" variable is usually FALSE, however it becomes TRUE if a player or his admin level has the "balanceimmunity" or the "all" admin flag.

This is the only reason why a player could bypass g_teamForceBalance restrictions...


iluvnitmod.png

Offline

#4 09-Apr-12 15:21:03

Grandad
BETA Tester
Registered: 29-Dec-11
Posts: 168

Re: g_teamforcebalance problem

Hello,

Yes, it seem to be working, sometimes, or, in some situations.

This is a wierd problem.

I went to server, without any Admin rights on server.
Allies team 2 players, and Axis no human players. I was able to join Allies team from spec, so now we where 3 humans.

Then I joined Axis team. And from Axis team I tried to change to Allies team again. AND NOW SERVER DIDN`T ACCEPT - that is how it should be.

I tried this several times.

SO, it seems like g_teamforcebalance works, IF you try swift from one team to the other team, but you can join whatever team you want from spec.

Any input on this ?

Does any server settings interfer with g_teamforcebalance ?

Greets Grandad

Offline

#5 09-Apr-12 20:50:03

Skyline
Member
Registered: 16-Sep-11
Posts: 13

Re: g_teamforcebalance problem

g_teamForceBalance It should have options to choose:

1. Normal
2. Nitmod counts bots and you can join team with less players (not players + bots) then one bot disconnects.

Offline

#6 11-Apr-12 00:26:24

OldMan
BETA Tester
Registered: 23-Sep-10
Posts: 103

Re: g_teamforcebalance problem

[Versus]
BotTeam                        = -1
HumanTeam                      = 0
BotsPerHuman                   = 0

Did you set the omnibot.cfg so?

Offline

#7 11-Apr-12 17:31:33

N!trox*
Administrator
Registered: 30-Mar-10
Posts: 1,090

Re: g_teamforcebalance problem

Ahh so switching from spec to team always works, but switching team doesnt, if teams are unbalanced?


iluvnitmod.png

Offline

#8 11-Apr-12 17:33:05

N!trox*
Administrator
Registered: 30-Mar-10
Posts: 1,090

Re: g_teamforcebalance problem

Are u using g_teamChangeDelay? Maybe it interfers, i'm not at home so i cant check... im on my smartphone right now ^^


iluvnitmod.png

Offline

#9 11-Apr-12 19:57:52

Grandad
BETA Tester
Registered: 29-Dec-11
Posts: 168

Re: g_teamforcebalance problem

N!trox* wrote:

Ahh so switching from spec to team always works, but switching team doesnt, if teams are unbalanced?

Deppending how you mean by, WORKS smile 
I could join any team from spec. - but I was not able to join the team with must humans from the team with less or no humans.

I hope you understand me smile

Offline

#10 11-Apr-12 19:59:21

Grandad
BETA Tester
Registered: 29-Dec-11
Posts: 168

Re: g_teamforcebalance problem

N!trox* wrote:

Are u using g_teamChangeDelay? Maybe it interfers, i'm not at home so i cant check... im on my smartphone right now ^^

No I dont use. Haven´t even heard about it before.

Offline

#11 11-Apr-12 23:24:50

N!trox*
Administrator
Registered: 30-Mar-10
Posts: 1,090

Re: g_teamforcebalance problem

I've tested g_teamForceBalance on my server, and it works perfectly.

2 | 2 : Can join any team from spec, but can't switch team
3 | 2   OR   3 | 2: can only join the team with 2 players, can't switch if on the team with 2 players, can switch if on the team with 3 players


http://etmods.net/nitmod_cvars.php#g_teamForceBalance

http://etmods.net/nitmod_cvars.php#g_teamChangeDelay


iluvnitmod.png

Offline

#12 06-May-12 11:22:35

Skyline
Member
Registered: 16-Sep-11
Posts: 13

Re: g_teamforcebalance problem

Standard view: http://wolfenstein.pl/images/other/shot0001.jpg

Bots are treated as a players and this is a problem in nitmod's teambalance.

Last edited by Skyline (14-May-12 19:41:35)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB