ETMods.net

N!tmod, a Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory Modification!

You are not logged in.

Announcement

You can donate to help us keeping services online.

#1 24-Feb-15 19:02:26

Exagone313
BETA Tester
Registered: 23-Feb-15
Posts: 46

Server master port?

Hello,

What port master servers are listening?
My firewall blocks the port, because I see, on the console, this error:

Sys_SendPacket: Operation not permitted

EDIT : It is 27950. It will be nice to note this on the documentation (ports to open).

Thanks for your help.

Last edited by Exagone313 (24-Feb-15 19:06:24)

Offline

#2 24-Feb-15 19:14:01

N!trox*
Administrator
Registered: 30-Mar-10
Posts: 1,092

Re: Server master port?

According to the ET GPL Source code:

#define PORT_MASTER         27950

This is the destination port, packets are (I think) sent through the ET server's public port.

N!tmod also sends packets to ETMods.net master server, destination port: 8475 (for tracking player stats, aliases...). These packets are sent through a random port, which can change on every map restart.
We couldn't use a static port beacuse multiple ET servers can be hosted on the same IP and that would have caused conflicts, so we're using a random one...


iluvnitmod.png

Online

#3 24-Feb-15 19:17:32

Exagone313
BETA Tester
Registered: 23-Feb-15
Posts: 46

Re: Server master port?

My server is not listed.
On my server's config, I have:

set sv_master1 "master.etlegacy.com"
set sv_master2 "master.etmods.net"
set sv_master3 "master0.etmaster.net"
set sv_master4 "etmaster.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master5 "clanservers.net"

For the random port, why don't create a cvar to handle this?

Offline

#4 24-Feb-15 19:30:23

N!trox*
Administrator
Registered: 30-Mar-10
Posts: 1,092

Re: Server master port?

master.etmods.net is useless, we do not host this kind of master server.
To be honest, none of the "sv_master*" cvars are set on my server, and it is instantly listed.
Maybe it takes some time to populate the list ?


iluvnitmod.png

Online

#5 24-Feb-15 19:31:33

N!trox*
Administrator
Registered: 30-Mar-10
Posts: 1,092

Re: Server master port?

Exagone313 wrote:

For the random port, why don't create a cvar to handle this?

Because i'm affraid most admins will not even bother and leave it on the default value, even when running multiple servers on the same IP...


iluvnitmod.png

Online

#6 25-Feb-15 01:20:08

Exagone313
BETA Tester
Registered: 23-Feb-15
Posts: 46

Re: Server master port?

And with an optional cvar?
set n_svmaster "" // random port
set n_svmaster "0" // random port || disable
set n_svmaster "1" // random port
set n_svmaster "-1" // random port
set n_svmaster "27950" // random port and error
set n_svmaster "9856" // ok

It's not possible for you to check if a port is available? (I don't know what is the language used by nitmod to find it for you.) Or use the same port as sv_master* servers (start the port after using sv_master* servers) ?

Last edited by Exagone313 (25-Feb-15 01:23:50)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB